MCA Logo - Home

MCA Awards

The Shortlist

—Who's in the running to win a prestigious MCA Award?

Following the short-listing process, we’re delighted to announce that the following projects and individuals have been successfully shortlisted for the MCA Awards 2014, where provided the 100-word summary of either the project or individual are highlighted (project have been grouped together in one document):

Best New Consultancy
Elix-IRR
Gulland Padfield
Prederi

Change Management in the Private Sector (sponsored by BLT)
BearingPoint with TNS
Boxwood with Guardian News and Media
Q5 with lastminute.com
Quest Worldwide with ConocoPhillips
PwC with Urenco

Change Management in the Public Sector
Atkins with Network Rail
Capita with States of Jersey
EY with Network Rail
KPMG with DCMS – BDUK
PwC with NHS England

Commercial Excellence
Capita with Staffordshire County Council
Efficio with Network Rail
Elix-IRR with Standard Bank
Hudson & Yorke and PA Consulting Group with Department of Energy and Climate Change
PA Consulting with National Savings and Investments
PwC with London Borough of Croydon

Customer Engagement
Gulland Padfield with NSL
Moorhouse with BT
PwC with Monsoon Accessorize

Finance & Risk Management
EY with Lloyds Banking Group: Project Verde
EY with Thomas Cook
PwC with Heineken
Sysdoc with Reed Elsevier

Innovation (sponsored by Kimble Applications)
Atos Consulting with Pearson plc
BAE Systems Applied Intelligence with Highways Agency
Capita with Gwynedd Council
CGI Consulting with Payments Council
Deloitte with Sony Picture Home Entertainment
IBM with Jaguar Landrover

International
Atos Consulting with Department for International Development (DFID)
Bearing Point with European Bank for Reconstruction & Development (EBRD)
PwC with UAE: Ministry of Interior

People
Arup with Transport for London
EY with Ministry of Justice

Performance Improvement in the Private Sector (sponsored by Mindbench)
Boxwood with Balfour Beatty Utility Solutions
Deloitte with Ladbrokes
EC Harris with Fulcrum
Moorhouse with BT
PwC with The Co-operative Food Group
Bearing Point (Trinity Horne) with Capita Life and Pensions

Performance Improvement in the Public Sector (sponsored by Atkins)
Capita with Staffordshire County Council
EY with Mid Yorkshire Hospital NHS Trust
KPMG with University Hospital Bristol NHS Foundation Trust
Newton Europe with The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust

Social & Environmental Value
Arup with WRAP on behalf of Green Construction Board
Deloitte with Elvis & Kresse
EY with Guidance for Internal Audit
Mott MacDonald with Department for Education (DfE)
PwC with The Forest Stewardship Council

Strategy
Boxwood with Travelex
KPMG with Philip Morris International
Prederi with Department of Health
Propaganda with FMG

Technology (sponsored by Truphone)
Atos Consulting with British Airways
Deloitte with John Lewis
EY with Lloyds Banking Group: Project Galaxy
IBM with Nationwide
PwC with Lehman Brothers

 

Individual Awards

Change Management Consultant of the Year
Tina Hughes, Atkins
Tim Yudin, CGI Consulting
Tricia Nelson, EY
Kim Hannon, Nine Feet Tall Ltd
Kay McCulloch, PwC

Human Resources Consultant of the Year
Michelle Dryden, Deloitte

Performance Improvement Consultant of the Year
Oliver Haywood, Atos Consulting
Dean Flavell, IBM
Rob Hortopp, KPMG
Jenny Etherton, PwC
Mark Hatton, PwC

Strategy Consultant of the Year
Daniel Burke, PwC

Technology Consultant of the Year
Nicholas Johnson, Atos Consulting
Maggie Buggie, Cap Gemini
Adam Woodhouse, KPMG
Shajhan Ali, KPMG
Paul Hutchinson, North Highland

Young Consultant of the Year
Sarah Scott, Atos Consulting
Henry Ellender, Bearing Point
Lucy Brackley, Deloitte
Sarah Collins, IBM
Aileen Davis, Nine Feet Tall Ltd
Jonathan Rigby, Q5

Winners for each category will be announced at our Main Awards Ceremony & Dinner, held at the Park Plaza Westminster on 24 April 2014. All the awards are judged by an independent expert panel of judges with experience of working in the private and public sectors, universities, consultancy and journalism.