MCA Logo - Home

MCA Awards

The Winners 2016

—See which consultants and firms made the winners list

Congratulations to all 2016 MCA Award winners. You can download summary documents of each of the winning entries by clicking the winner's name.


OVERALL WINNERS

Project of the Year
Winner:
LCP Consulting with Argos

Times Award for Consultant of the Year 
Winner:
Mark Epps, Deloitte

Best New Consultancy 
Winner:
Prederi


PROJECT CATEGORY WINNERS

Best Use of Thought Leadership
Winner:
KPMG with Nunwood Customer Experience Centre
Highly Commended:
Arup - Lighting in the Urban Age
Deloitte - Measuring the return from Pharmaceutical Innovation

Change Management in the Private Sector  
Winner:
Deloitte with GlaxoSmithKline
Highly Commended:
Curzon with NSG
Grant Thornton UK LLP with Well
PwC with BUPA

Change Management in the Public Sector
Winner:
GE Healthcare Finnamore with Birmingham Cross City CCG
Highly Commended:
CSC with Asset Information Services, Network Rail
Deloitte with Department for Education
Inner Circle Consulting with Achieving for Children/Richmond and Kingston

Commercial Excellence 
Winner:
LCP Consulting with Argos

Customer Engagement 
Winner:
Deloitte with Virgin Media
Highly Commended:
EY with Pearson
Propaganda with The Car People

Digital & Technology
Winner:
CSC with Network Rail

Finance and Risk Management
Winner:
Arcadis with Thames Tideway Tunnel

Innovation (sponsored by Kimble)
Winner:
CSC with Network Rail

International 
Winner:
Curzon with Aliaxis Latin America
Highly Commended:
Elixirr with Barclays Africa

People (sponsored by KellyOCG)
Winner: 
Korn Ferry Hay Group with NHS Leadership Academy
Highly Commended:
BearingPoint with Barclays

Performance Improvement in the Private Sector (sponsored by Mindbench)
Winner:
Hudson and Yorke with eir
Highly Commended:
KPMG with Allied Irish Bank

Performance Improvement in the Public Sector
Winner:
KPMG with Bedfordshire Police
Highly Commended:
KPMG with Ministry of Justice

Social and Environmental
Winner:
PwC with Ofwat
Highly Commended:
Arup with Leeds City Council

Strategy
Winner:
Arup with Greater London Authority


INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY WINNERS

Change Management Consultant of the Year
Winner:
Tim O’Hanlon, GE Healthcare Finnamore
Highly Commended:
Caroline Kennair, Deloitte

Digital & Technology Consultant of the Year
Winner:
Andy Bourne, Deloitte
Highly Commended:
David Moran, CSC

HR Consultant of the Year
Winner:
Laurence Collins, Deloitte

Performance Improvement Consultant of the Year
Winner:
Mark Epps, Deloitte

Strategy Consultant of the Year
Winner:
Sumner Makin, Deloitte

Young Consultant of the Year
Winner:
Rachel Tustin, GE Healthcare Finnamore
Highly Commended
Hannah Lewsley, Deloitte
Ross Logan, Elixirr