MCA Logo - Home

MCA Awards

The Finalists

—Who's in the running to win a prestigious MCA Award?

Following the short-listing process, we’re delighted to announce that the following projects and individuals have been successfully shortlisted for the MCA Awards 2017. Where provided the 100-word summary of either the project or individual are highlighted.

The 2017 MCA Awards finalists are as follows:

Consulting Excellence Awards:

Client Service & Value
Egremont Group
GE Healthcare Finnamore
iMPOWER
PPL
PwC

Ethical Behaviour
Arup
GE Healthcare Finnamore
PwC

Professional Development
Arcadis
IBM
Moorhouse
PwC

Project Awards:

Best Use of Thought Leadership
Arup -  City Resilience Index
Deloitte -  ‘Future of work’ thought leadership series
PA Consulting & Longitude Research – Innovation as Unusual
PwC – Leaving the EU- Implications for the UK Economy

Change Management in the Private Sector
Arcadis with Thames Water
Challenge Consulting with Hitachi Capital Vehicle Solutions (HCVS)
Egremont Group with Walgreens
Grant Thornton with ABCUL

Change Management in the Public Sector
Arcadis with Ministry of Justice
Atkins Management Consultants with Department for Transport
Atkins Management Consultants with Highways England
Deloitte with Hampshire County Council
EY with Greater Manchester Police
GE Healthcare Finnamore with Mids & Lancashire CSU
Integration Consulting with DIT – Department of International Trade (former UKTI)
KPMG with Western Sussex NHS Hospitals
PPL with West London Alliance

Commercial Excellence
Arcadis with National Grid
Atkins Management Consultants with Highways England
Pearson Ham Consulting with Welcome Break

Customer Engagement (sponsored by Huthwaite International)
Deloitte with Aldi
EY with Liberty Global
EY with Informa
KPMG Nunwood with Nationwide

Digital and Technology (sponsored by Thales Cyber and Consulting)
Atos Consulting with Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust
Capita Transformation with Southampton City Council
Deloitte with Clydesdale Bank & Yorkshire Bank Group (CYBG)
IBM with Boots
IndigoBlue with Dixons Carphone
Moorhouse with London NHS

Finance & Risk Management
Arup with Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water

Innovation (sponsored by Kimble)
Arup with Network Rail
Deloitte with Transport for London (TfL)
iMPOWER with NHS Bromley CCG
Propaganda with ReFood

International (sponsored by IndigoBlue)

Deloitte with Equinix
Efficio with Ministry of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources​
Egremont Group with Walgreens
PwC with CDKN (Climate & Development Knowledge Network)
PwC with DFID in Ukraine

People (sponsored by KellyOCG)
Accelerating Experience with CitySprint Ltd
Arup with East Midlands Leadership Academy (EMLA)
BearingPoint with Saga
Efficio with Informa

Performance Improvement in the Private Sector (sponsored by Mindbench)
Arcadis with Southern Water
Curzon & Company with Roke​
GE Healthcare Finnamore – Healthcare at Home
KPMG with Coca-Cola European Partners
KPMG Boxwood with McCarthy & Stone
PwC with Welsh Water

Performance Improvement in the Public Sector
Arup with London Overground, TfL
Deloitte with Sussex Police
KPMG with HM Courts & Tribunal Services (HMCTS)

Social & Environmental Value (sponsored by X-Forces)
Arup with The Crown Estate
Deloitte with Vi-Ability
PwC with Travel Foundation & TUI Group

Strategy
Cognosis Consulting with Leading Home Improvement Company​
Cognosis Consulting with SABMiller
Comotion Consulting with Reed Exhibitons
Deloitte with Bayer
Propaganda with ReFood 

 

Individual Awards

Change Management Consultant of the Year
Caroline Crewther, Atkins Management Consultants
Tatiana Collins, BearingPoint
Sonia Storr, Deloitte
Chris Twigg, Inner Circle Consulting
Meir Adler, KPMG

Digital & Technology Consultant of the Year
Maria Kordoni, Arup
Nikola Prelevic, Atos Consulting
David Woodhead, DXC Technology
Ed Greig, Deloitte
Matthew Shearsby, KPMG

Performance Improvement Consultant of the Year
Olu Eriolu, Arcadis
Shiow Wel Goh, Deloitte
Francesca L Wolfe, PwC

Strategy Consultant of the Year
Josef Hargrave, Arup
Matt Locsin, Deloitte
Tim O’Hanlon, GE Healthcare Finnamore
Jamie Ounan, Inner Circle Consulting

Young Consultant of the Year
Carey Williamson, Atkins Management Consultants
Emily Brennan, Atos Consulting
Chris Quinn, Chaucer Consulting
James Lawson, Deloitte
Natasha Dudas, Deloitte
Caoimhe Thornton, KPMG
Timothy Price, PwC
Shyam Radia, PwC

The following companies will be competing for the title of Best New Consultancy (sponsored by Prism Executive Recruitment).  To be eligible for this category you must have a project that has been selected as a finalist, and be entering the MCA Awards for the first time:

Accelerating Experience
Cognosis Consulting
Comotion Consulting
Egremont Group
IndigoBlue
Integration Consulting
Pearson Ham Consulting

Winners are decided by an independent panel of expert judges and will be announced at the Awards Dinner, held at the Park Plaza, Westminster, London on 27 April 2017.