MCA Logo - Home

MCA Awards

Winners 2017

—See which consultants and firms made the winners list

Congratulations to all 2017 MCA Award winners. You can download summary documents of each of the winning entries by clicking the winner's name.

OVERALL WINNERS

Project of the Year
Winner:

Integration Management Consulting with the Department for International Trade

Times Award for Consultant of the Year
Winner:

Sonia Storr, Deloitte

Best New Consultancy (sponsored by Prism Executive Recruitment)
Winner:

Egremont Group
Highly Commended:
Pearson Ham Consulting


CONSULTING EXCELLENCE WINNERS

Consulting Excellence Award for Client Service and Value
Winner:
PPL
Highly Commended: 
GE Healthcare Finnamore 
PwC

Consulting Excellence Award for Ethical Behaviour
Winner

Arup
Highly Commended:
PwC

Consulting Excellence Award for Professional Development
Winner:

Arcadis
Highly Commended:
Moorhouse


PROJECT WINNERS

Best Use of Thought Leadership
Winner:
Deloitte for their 'Future of Work' series
Highly Commended:
PwC for the implications for the UK economy of leaving the EU

Change Management in the Private Sector 
Winner:
Egremont Group with Walgreens
Highly Commended:
Challenge Consulting with Hitachi Capital Vehicle Solutions

Change Management in the Public Sector
Winner:
Integration Management Consulting with the Department for International Trade
Highly Commended:
Deloitte with Hampshire County Council
GE Healthcare Finnamore with the Midlands and Lancashire CSU
KPMG with the Western Sussex Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Commercial Excellence
Winner:

Pearson Ham Consulting with Welcome Break Group

Customer Engagement (sponsored by Huthwaite International)
Winner:

EY with Informa
Highly Commended: 
Deloitte with Aldi

Digital & Technology (sponsored by Thales Cyber and Consulting)
Winner:

Capita Transformation with Southampton City Council
Highly Commended:
Atos Consulting with the Royal Free London NHS Foundation trust
Deloitte with Clydesdale Yorkshire Bank Group

Finance and Risk Management
Winner:

Arup with Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

Innovation (sponsored by Kimble)
Winner:

Propaganda with ReFood
Highly Commended:
Deloitte with Transport for London

International (sponsored by IndigoBlue)
Winner:

PwC with the CDKN
Highly Commended:
Egremont Group with Walgreens

People (sponsored by KellyOCG)
Winner:

Arup with the NHS East Midlands Leadership Academy
Highly Commended:
Accelerating Experience with CitySprint

Performance Improvement in the Private Sector (sponsored by Mindbench)
Winner:

Curzon & Company with Chemring Group
Highly Commended:
Arcadis with Southern Water
GE Healthcare Finnamore with Healthcare at Home

Performance Improvement in the Public Sector
Winner:

Arup with London Overground

Social and Environmental Value
Winner:

Deloitte with the School of Vi-Ability

Strategy
Winner:

Propaganda with ReFood
Highly Commended:
Cognosis with SABMiller


INDIVIDUAL CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Change Management Consultant of the Year
Winner:
Sonia Storr, Deloitte
Highly Commended: 
Tatiana Collins, Bearing Point

Digital & Technology Consultant of the Year
Winner:
David Woodhead, DXC Technology
Highly Commended:
Maria Kordoni, Arup
Ed Greig, Deloitte

Performance Improvement Consultant of the Year
WInner:

Olu Eriolu, Arcadis
Highly Commended:
Shiow Wei Goh, Deloitte

Strategy Consultant of the Year
Winner:
Jamie Ounan, Inner Circle Consulting
Highly Commended: 
Josef Hargrave, Arup

Young Consultant of the Year
Winner:
Tim Price, PwC
Highly Commended:
Emily Brennan, Atos Consulting
James Lawson, Deloitte
Caoimhe Thornton, KPMG