MCA Logo - Home

MCA Awards

The Finalists

—Who's in the running to win a prestigious MCA Award?

Following the short-listing process, we’re delighted to announce that the following projects and individuals have been successfully shortlisted for the MCA Awards 2018. Where provided the 100-word summary of either the project or individual is highlighted.

The 2018 MCA Awards finalists are as follows:

Consulting Excellence Awards:

Client Service & Value
Gate One
OEE Consulting

Ethical Behaviour
PPL
Arcadis

Professional Development
IBM
Arup
Thales Cyber & Consulting

Project Awards:

Best Use of Thought Leadership (sponsored by Kimble)
Arcadis with United Utilities
Arup with C40
PwC with TheCityUK

Change Management in the Private Sector
Curzon & Company with AIG Life
Egremont Group with Snapfish
Gate One with Easyjet
PwC with Softbank Group

Change Management in the Public Sector
Deloitte with Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership 
Arup with Transport for the North 
Carnall Farrar with Devon Sustainability and Transformation Partnership
Chaucer Consulting with Home Office
Inner Circle Consulting with Essex County Council
PPL with Innovation Unit and West London CCG
PwC with Epsom St.Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust

Commercial Excellence
Deloitte with N Brown Group
Curzon & Company with AIG Life
PwC with Rolls Royce Holdings plc
Simon-Kucher & Partners with London 2017 World Championships & World Para Athletics
Vendigital with Time Inc UK

Customer Engagement
Deloitte with Metro Bank
EY with HMCTS
IBM with Barclays 

Digital and Technology
Deloitte with Hampshire County Council
Deloitte with AstraZeneca RPA
Atos Consulting with Healthy London Partnership
BearingPoint with BT
Capita Transformation with Scottish Breast Screening Programme
IBM with Meggitt M4
PwC with Direct Line Group
Thales Cyber & Consulting with Jaguar Land Rover

International (sponsored by Vodafone)
Arcadis with HSBC
Arup with CAA International (CAAi)
Coeus Consulting with Uniper S.E
GE Healthcare Partners with Ministry of Health, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
OEE Consulting with Banamex and Citi
Proudfoot with Rio Tinto (Oyu Tolgoi)
PwC with UK Department for International Development

People (sponsored by KellyOCG)
Deloitte with Police Service Northern Ireland
KPMG with Civil Service Learning

Performance Improvement in the Private Sector (sponsored by Mindbench)
Deloitte with Syngenta
Jacobs with Health Facilities
Mason Advisory with Rathbone Investment Management
Turner & Townsend Suiko Ltd with Tarmac

Performance Improvement in the Public Sector 
Deloitte with Northumbria University
Atos Consulting with Genomics - Cancer fast track process
Ayming with Great Ormond Street Hospital
GE Healthcare Partners with Ministry of Health, KSA
North of England Commissioning Support with North of England Commissioning Support

Social & Environmental Value
Deloitte with Ada - The National College for Digital Skills
Arup with Transport for London

Strategy
Deloitte with GSMA (Groupe Speciale Mobile Association)
Deloitte with Merck, Sharpe and Dohme / Heart of England and NHS Foundation Trust
Arup with SAvIT
KPMG with ViiV Healthcare
 

Individual Awards

Change Management Consultant of the Year (sponsored by Change Management Institute)
Andy Robins, Deloitte
Luke Picknett, Deloitte
Peter Madden, Arcadis
Andy Morris, Egremont Group
Elisabeth Coates, North Highland

Digital & Technology Consultant of the Year (sponsored by Thales Cyber and Consulting)
Martin Aspeli, Deloitte
Matt Proctor, Arup
Ramandeep Datt, BearingPoint
Richard Thwaite, Chaucer Consulting
Lloyd Hardwick, EY Seren
Oliver Kenton, EY Seren
Arabella Arcuragi, IBM
Seda Babur, PwC

Performance Improvement Consultant of the Year
Laurence Taylor, Deloitte
Jason Coke, GE Healthcare Partners
Arun Sharma, Mason Advisory
Jon De'Ath, Mason Advisory
Tony Cowpe Pendleton, PwC
Zillah Anderson, PwC

Strategy Consultant of the Year
Rachael Holtzberg, Deloitte
Thalita Marinho, PwC

Young Consultant of the Year (sponsored by Vendigital)
Sawood Pearce, Deloitte
Jemima Brown, Arup
Sohaib Sheikh, Arup
Joe Rumer, BearingPoint
Sara Al Tunisi, GE Healthcare Partners
Luis Delgado, IBM
Lucy Marsden, IBM
Sandra Perez, Inner Circle Consulting
Bharat Choragudi, Mason Advisory
Frances Holmes, Thales Cyber & Consulting

The following companies will be competing for the title of Best New Consultancy (sponsored by Prism Executive Recruitment).  To be eligible for this category you must have a project that has been selected as a finalist, and be entering the MCA Awards for the first time:

Ayming
Carnall Farrar
Coeus Consulting
Gate One
Jacobs
Mason Advisory
North of England Commissioning Support 
OEE Consulting
Simon-Kucher & Partners
Thales Cyber and Consulting
Vendigital 

Winners are decided by an independent panel of expert judges and will be announced at the Awards Dinner, held at the Park Plaza, Westminster, London on 26 April 2018.