MCA Logo - Home

MCA Awards

The Finalists

—Who's in the running to win a prestigious MCA Award?

Following the short-listing process, we’re delighted to announce that the following projects and individuals have been successfully shortlisted for the MCA Awards 2019. The 100-word summary of either the project or individual is highlighted.

The 2019 MCA Awards finalists are as follows:

 

Project Awards

 

Best Use of Thought Leadership 

Arcadis with Investing in Britain

Carnall Farrar with IPPR 

iMPOWER Consulting with Hertfordshire County Council

Man Bites Dog with Korn Ferry

PA Consulting with WePROTECT Global Alliance

Parker Fitzgerald with UK Finance

PwC with Powering Ahead - Energy UK

 

Change and Transformation in the Private Sector

Coeus Consulting with E.ON

Crimson & Co wit Bristol-Myers Squibb

EY with Kuantum

OEE Consulting with Atos (NS&I account)

PwC with Ofgem

 

Change and Transformation in the Public Sector

Atkins with High Speed Two

Atos with Met Police

BearingPoint with Network Rail

Cognizant with British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)

GE Healthcare Partners with Dubai Health Authority

iMPOWER Consulting with Ealing Borough Council

North Highland  with The Foreign & Commonwealth Office

NECS Consultancy with NHS England Midlands and East

PA Consulting with Defence Infrastructure Organisation 

PPL with OptiMedis-COBIC

 

Commercial Excellence

Arcadis with Network Rail

Coeus Consulting with E.ON

PA Consulting with Defence Infrastructure Organisation

PwC with Baker Hughes a GE company

Simon-Kucher & Partners with The Economist

Vendigital with Spectris

 

Customer Engagement and Marketing

Decision Technology with Schroders plc

PwC with Sage

Simon-Kucher & Partners with Center Parcs

 

Innovation in Digital & Technology

Curzon & Company LLP  with Anglian Water

Elixirr with Thomas Cook Money

EY with London Ventures

Jacobs with Transport for London

Parker Fitzgerald with UBS Bank

PwC with Royal Dutch Shell

Vendigital with  Marketforce

 

International

Coeus Consulting with E.ON

EY with Project Scale

North Highland with Pladis

 

Performance Improvement in the Private Sector

Atkins with Heathrow Airport Ltd

Bourton Group with Cambridge Assessment

Jacobs with United Utilities

PwC with Dixons carphone

 

Performance Improvement in the Public Sector

Amey Consulting with Network Rail

BAE Systems Applied Intelligence with Home Office Biometrics

Carnall Farrar with University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust 

Curzon & Company LLP with Highways England

EY with Emergency care transformation in the NHS

EY with Integrated Single Energy Market (ISEM)

GE Healthcare Partners with Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NECS Consultancy with NHS England 

Prederi with Westminster City Council

 

People

Achieve Breakthrough with EDF Energy, Customers division 

Arup with Transport for London

OEE Consulting with Willis Towers Watson

PA Consulting with Ministry of Defence

Sia Partners with PRI

 

Social & Environmental Value

Arup with Yorkshire Water

Atos with Gosport Independent Panel 

Chaucer Group with Care in Action

EY with Safe Water Enterprise Study

Sia Partners with Cadent Gas

 

Strategy

Arup with Anglian Water

Elixirr with Investec 

Gate One with UCAS

Prederi with Cobalt Institute

Sia Partners with EDF

 

Individual Awards

 

Young Consultant of the Year

Rory MacDonagh, Arcadis

Tom Wright, Chaucer Group

Kerry Osborne, Coeus Consulting

Leonie Goddard, EY

Sarah Hardy, Gate One

Mariam Darwish , GE Healthcare Partners

Robin Hendrich, Jacobs

Arthur Mitchell, PwC

Danny Clink, PwC

Alfons Gudmudsson, Simon-Kucher & Partners

 

Team Leader Consultant of the Year

Holly McEwan, Arcadis         

Laura Morroll, BearingPoint

Simon Reynolds, Coeus Consulting           

Rebecca Samuel, GE Healthcare Partners               

Jamie Ounan , Inner Circle Consulting      

Katie Davidson, NECS Consultancy 

Tom Woodham, PwC      

 

Thought Leader Consultant of the Year

Marcus Morrell, Arup

James Hatch, BAE Systems Applied Intelligence

Jon Ainger, iMPOWER Consulting

Chloe McDonald, North Highland              

Amanda Widdowson, Thales Cyber and Consulting

 

Innovation Consultant of the Year

Phil Lewis, Corporate Punk

Edem Amooquaye, Curzon & Company LLP           

Alice Blezat , EY 

Samuel Pachoud, EY        

San Misra, PwC 

 

Outstanding Achievement

Suzanne Lloyd, Arcadis   

James Cockroft, Coeus Consulting

Anjum Hakim, PwC          

 

Overall Awards

 

Consulting Excellence Firm of the Year

Arup

BAE Systems Applied Intelligence

Crimson & Co

PPL

 

Best New Consultancy

Coeus Consulting

Corporate Punk

Inner Circle Consulting

NECS Consultancy

Parker Fitzgerald

Thought Provoking Consulting

Ipos